Privacy Policy

TENDER HEALTHCARE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or use the TENDER HEALTHCARE website (tenderhc.com), the “Site”.

TENDER HEALTHCARE (“we” or “us”), is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and we take our responsibility for handling sensitive information seriously.  We have implemented measures to maintain the integrity of personal information and provide full transparency on conduct.  We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) about how we handle your personal information. 

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy is the official TENDER HEALTHCARE online privacy policy and it applies to all personal information collected by TENDER HEALTHCARE. This policy is incorporated by reference into TENDER HEALTHCARE Terms & Conditions that apply to services provided by TENDER HEALTHCARE.

In this policy, we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it. TENDER HEALTHCARE is committed to complying with Commonwealth legislation governing privacy of personal information by businesses and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us.

We encourage all site users and customers to refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website at www.oaic.gov.au which contains important information about privacy laws in Australia.

 

DISCLAIMER

While this site applies a range of security controls to protect it from unauthorised access, users should be aware that the World Wide Web is an insecure public network that gives rise to a potential risk that a user's transactions are being viewed, intercepted or modified by third parties or that files which the user downloads may contain computer viruses, disabling codes, worms or other devices or defects.

BE AWARE THAT IT IS NOT POSSIBLE TO COMPLETELY GUARANTEE THE SECURITY OF AN ONLINE PLATFORM SUCH AS TENDER HEALTHCARE.  WHILE WE ENDEAVOUR TO IMPLEMENT THE MOST STRINGENT SECURITY FEATURES TO PROTECT YOU WHILST USING OUR SERVICE, YOU DO SO AT YOUR OWN RISK.  PLEASE BE CAREFUL ABOUT THE INFORMATION YOU SHARE ON THE SITE AND TAKE MEASURES TO PROTECT YOUR DATA.

 

ACCEPTANCE

You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

This site is not intended for use by citizens of the European Union, the United States of America, or any country other than Australia or New Zealand.  As such, you accept and agree that TENDER HEALTHCARE does not abide by the regulations and laws, especially the policy laws, of any nation other than Australia and New Zealand.

 

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

Some information provided to us by users might be considered private or personal. Without these details, we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you. 

We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities. We retain the right to use or disclose personal information about you that is required in the provision of information about or the promotion or delivery of TENDER HEALTHCARE and services to you, the user, such as newsletters, promotional materials or direct marketing campaigns relevant to the services that we offer. 

If you no longer wish to receive our emails there is an Unsubscribe link located in the footer of all emails that we send. We may also disclose your personal information to a third-party payment processing provider in connection with payment or billing for the provision of services to you, the user.

Personal information about you may be collected by us from devices or browsers which you use to access our webpages or other webpages, where we keep a record and a copy of your contact with us, where you submit information through web forms, by logging your IP address, collecting GPS data, by use of cookies, by recording phone numbers and email addresses from which you contact us, by any smart phone, browser plugin or other application we use which might collect information from the device or browser used by you and in other ways which rely on technical access to information available from devices and operating systems that you might use.

We may also obtain your personal information from our affiliates or advertising partners, customers and other third parties that we consider helps us to deliver or advertise our services, understand online activity and collect information that we consider important to managing the quality or content of the services that we deliver.

By using the TENDER HEALTHCARE service and website you consent to us using and disclosing your information both for the purposes for which we have collected it (including by providing your information to a third party payment processing provider in connection with payment or billing for the provision of services to you) and for other purposes related to marketing and advertising our services and the services of other entities with whom we have relationships, including entities that market and promote goods and services unrelated to those which we market and promote.

Use and disclosure of information does not include any personal health data or information you have shared on the site.  All medical history information and personal health data and imagery will be kept confidential at all times.

We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Our web site may contain links to other web sites and those third-party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to our web site. 

TENDER HEALTHCARE encourages users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of every web site they visit that collects personally identifiable information.

 

SECURITY, STORAGE & DISPOSAL

TENDER HEALTHCARE places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our users. We have high-level, industry standard, security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

TENDER HEALTHCARE retains the information you provide to us including possibly your contact and credit card details to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities.

Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect user's personal information, TENDER HEALTHCARE cannot ensure or warrant the security of any personal information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. 

Once TENDER HEALTHCARE receives your transmission, it makes every effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us to provide the service.  All information submitted as a part of the Case posting and tendering process is deleted once the case is closed by you through your account.  You are completely responsible for closing all cases to delete personal information and this can be done at any time through your personal account.

All personal health information submitted as part of the case posting and tendering process is deleted automatically upon cancellation of your account with us.

 

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

TENDER HEALTHCARE is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our customers and web-site users.

So long as your request for your personal information is in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, then we will give you access to that information.

Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from you. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you.

If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.  You can manage much of your personal information yourself by accessing your account with us.

 

COMPLAINTS

If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to us via E-mail at: info@tenderhc.com

Within 30 days of receiving a complaint, we will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy legislation. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may request that an independent person (usually the Commonwealth Privacy Officer) investigate your complaint.

 

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

If TENDER HEALTHCARE changes its Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

 

CONTACTING US

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us via Email at: info@tenderhc.com.